CANADA
VISITOR VISA

with Canada Immigration Xperts

GET STARTED

Get in touch with us

CANADA
VISITOR VISA

with Canada Immigration Xperts

GET STARTED

TEMPORARY RESIDENT VISA

Canada Visitor Visa

Canada is a very popular destination for tourists. Canada offers some of the best tourist attractions, whether you are looking to enjoy the metropolitan cities like Vancouver, Toronto or looking to spend your time adventuring and being active, you will have lots of options.

How to get a Temporary Resident Visa

Getting a Temporary Resident Visa (Visitor Visa) for Canada can sometimes be challenging. You need to fulfill lots of requirements in order to get a temporary resident visa. To visit Canada you will need to meet some basic requirements (unless you are from a Visa exempt country). Some of these requirements being: a valid travel document, such as a passport (please remember to make sure that it is valid beyond the end of your scheduled visit). Also, you will need to be in good health and have no criminal or immigration related convictions.

If the two requirements above are met, you can fill in the application form. In your application, you will have to convince an immigration officer the following:

You will leave Canada by the end of your visit and you have strong ties back home. By strong ties, it means that you have a job, a family, and financial assets like a business or home. It is important that you convince the officer that you will go back by the end of your visit because of these strong ties. You may also be required to show that you have sufficient funds for your visit. It is important to have proper documentation for all the above factors that are crucial for getting a visitor visa.

In the event that you are denied a visitor visa, it is important that you re-apply after carefully evaluating the reason for rejection. It is very important to address the reason for rejection.

Our Regulated Immigration Consultant can help you in creating your visa application. Please get in touch with us today.

BOOK A CONSULTATION

Disclaimer: There may be other requirements and information that you may need before applying for a visa. For complete and up to date information, please visit Citizenship and Immigration Canada website (cic.gc.ca).

TEMPORARY RESIDENT VISA

Canada Visitor Visa

Canada is a very popular destination for tourists. Canada offers some of the best tourist attractions, whether you are looking to enjoy the metropolitan cities like Vancouver, Toronto or looking to spend your time adventuring and being active, you will have lots of options.

How to get a Temporary Resident Visa

Getting a Temporary Resident Visa (Visitor Visa) for Canada can sometimes be challenging. You need to fulfill lots of requirements in order to get a temporary resident visa. To visit Canada you will need to meet some basic requirements (unless you are from a Visa exempt country). Some of these requirements being: a valid travel document, such as a passport (please remember to make sure that it is valid beyond the end of your scheduled visit). Also, you will need to be in good health and have no criminal or immigration related convictions.

If the two requirements above are met, you can fill in the application form. In your application, you will have to convince an immigration officer the following:

You will leave Canada by the end of your visit and you have strong ties back home. By strong ties, it means that you have a job, a family, and financial assets like a business or home. It is important that you convince the officer that you will go back by the end of your visit because of these strong ties. You may also be required to show that you have sufficient funds for your visit. It is important to have proper documentation for all the above factors that are crucial for getting a visitor visa.

In the event that you are denied a visitor visa, it is important that you re-apply after carefully evaluating the reason for rejection. It is very important to address the reason for rejection.

Our Regulated Immigration Consultant can help you in creating your visa application. Please get in touch with us today.

BOOK A CONSULTATION

Disclaimer: There may be other requirements and information that you may need before applying for a visa. For complete and up to date information, please visit Citizenship and Immigration Canada website (cic.gc.ca).

Chitra Bhatia

Is Our Canada Immigration Consultant

BOOK A CONSULTATION

EXTEND YOUR STAY IN CANADA

As a visitor or business person in Canada.

If you want to extend your stay in Canada, you must apply to do so. Check your temporary resident status to make sure you apply before the expiry date.

How to Extend your Temporary Visa?

First, you must apply before the expiry date. This will be on your study or work permit, the stamp in your passport or, if you do not have a stamp in your passport, 6 months from the day you entered Canada.

You should apply 30 days before your status expires to:

  • extend your visitor, student or work status,
  • change your permit type (for example, from a study permit to a work permit) or
  • change your permit condition(s) (for example, if you are studying and you want to change schools, or if you are working and you want to change jobs).

Implied status

If you apply to extend your permit, and your visitor visa expires while you are waiting for a decision, you still have temporary resident (visitor) status. This is known as implied status.

BOOK A CONSULTATION

EXTEND YOUR STAY IN CANADA

As a visitor or business person in Canada.

If you want to extend your stay in Canada, you must apply to do so. Check your temporary resident status to make sure you apply before the expiry date.

How to Extend your Temporary Visa?

First, you must apply before the expiry date. This will be on your study or work permit, the stamp in your passport or, if you do not have a stamp in your passport, 6 months from the day you entered Canada.

You should apply 30 days before your status expires to:

  • extend your visitor, student or work status,
  • change your permit type (for example, from a study permit to a work permit) or
  • change your permit condition(s) (for example, if you are studying and you want to change schools, or if you are working and you want to change jobs).

Implied status

If you apply to extend your permit, and your visitor visa expires while you are waiting for a decision, you still have temporary resident (visitor) status. This is known as implied status.

BOOK A CONSULTATION

Want to know if you are eligible to immigrate to Canada?
Complete a free assessment today!

Want to know if you are eligible to immigrate to Canada?
Complete a free assessment today!

FREE ASSESSMENT