FAMILY
SPONSORSHIP

Canada Immigration Xperts

GET STARTED

Get in touch with us

OUR DIFFERENT OPTIONS

for the Family Sponsorship

Requirements for the sponsorship

The sponsor must not only be Canadian citizen/permanent resident, but also meet certain requirements for Family Class Immigration Sponsorship.

READ MORE

Spouse or Common-Law Partner

These programs are designed to allow Canadian citizens/permanent residents to sponsor a spouse/common-law partner, to allow them to come to Canada.

READ MORE

Child or other dependant

This program was created to allow Canadian citizens/permanent residents to bring their dependent natural/adopted children to Canada.

READ MORE

Parent or Grandparent

The parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens/permanent residents can use this program to apply for a multiple entry visa valid for up to 10 years.

READ MORE

REQUIREMENTS

for the Family Sponsorship

Many Canadians have loved ones abroad that they want to bring in to the country.

Introduction to : Requirements for the Family Sponsorship.

Under its Family Class Sponsorship, the Canadian government hopes to allow Canadian citizens to make this happen. These programs are seen as some of the most generous around the world, due to the Canadian government’s commitment to keeping families together.

Many different relationships qualify for Family Class Sponsorship, including spouses and common-law partners, dependent children, parents and grandparents.

Complete our free assessment and discover if you are eligible for our family sponsorship programs.

FREE ASSESSMENT

SPOUSE OR COMMON-LAW PARTNER

Family Sponsorship to immigrate to Canada

This program is designed to reunite close family members in Canada.

Spousal Sponsorship

Under this program, a spouse or common-law partner may be sponsored by a Canadian citizen/permanent resident, to gain permanent residence in Canada for themselves.

Both parties, the ‘sponsor’ (Canadian citizen/permanent resident) and the ‘sponsored person’ (the foreign national) must be approved by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), in order for the foreign national to receive a Visa.

To be able to receive a Visa through this program, both parties must prove that their relationship falls under one of the three following categories: Spouse, Common-law Partner or Conjugal Partner.

Please note: same-sex marriage is recognised in Canada, therefore provided they meet all requirements, same-sex couples may be able to apply under the above three categories, provided they meet all eligibility requirements.

BOOK A CONSULTATION

Want to know if you are eligible to immigrate to Canada?
Complete a free assessment today!

CHILD OR OTHER DEPENDANT

Family Sponsorship 

This program is designed to reunite close family members in Canada.

Introduction to : Child of Other Dependant Sponsorship

Through the Family Class, Canadian citizens and permanent residents may sponsor their dependent children, parents and grandparents, spouse, common-law, and conjugal partners. The Government of Canada has a strong commitment to keeping families together whenever possible. Because of this, processing of Family Class applications is a high priority at Canadian Visa Offices.

The Dependent Child Sponsorship Program

Through a subsection of the Family Class of immigration, known as the the Child Sponsorship Program, dependent children, natural or adopted may be become permanent residents in Canada and be sponsored to live with their parent(s).

Both parties, the ‘sponsor’ (Canadian citizen/permanent resident) and the ‘sponsored person’ (their child abroad) must be approved by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), in order for the child abroad to receive a Visa.

To be able to receive a Visa through this program, both parties must prove that their relationship to one another. If the individuals adoption proceedings are i the final stages of processing, the child may begin to be sponsored before the adoption has been finalized.

BOOK A CONSULTATION

Chitra Bhatia

Is Our Canada Immigration Consultant

BOOK A CONSULTATION

PARENT OR GRANDPARENT

Family Sponsorship

Two programs may be used to allow Canadian citizens/permanent residents to bring their parents and grandparents to Canada: Family Class sponsorship and/or the Super Visa program.

Introduction to : Parent and Grandparent Program (PGP)

Canadian citizens/permanent residents who want to use this program are first required to complete an online form on the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) website, to register an interest in bring their parent(s) or grandparent(s) to Canada.

It should be noted that submitting an Interest to Sponsor form is not an application, but the important first step for using this program. Candidates who are invited to apply have 60 days from the date of invitation to submit a complete application and all the supporting documents.

BOOK A CONSULTATION

Introduction to : Parent And Grandparent Super Visa

The Parent and Grandparent Super Visa
This Visa allows the parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens/permanent residents to travel to Canada for a period of up to two consecutive years as visitors, without having to renew their status. This Visa can remain valid for up to 10 years, allowing re-entry to happen during this period. It allows older generations of a family to visit Canada without workers rights, for an extended period.

Who Can Apply for the Super Visa?
Parents or grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents may be eligible to apply for the Super Visa. The applicants cannot be inadmissible to Canada on the basis of health or security, and they may be required to meet specific conditions set forth by the visa office through which they will be applying.

It is important to note that no dependents can be included in this application. Only parents or grandparents, together with their spouses or common-law partners, may be included on an application for the Super Visa.

BOOK A CONSULTATION

Want to know if you are eligible to immigrate to Canada?
Complete a free assessment today!

FAMILY
SPONSORSHIP

Canada Immigration Xperts

GET STARTED

Get in touch with us

OUR DIFFERENT OPTIONS

for the Family Sponsorship

Requirements for the sponsorship

The sponsor must not only be Canadian citizen/permanent resident, but also meet certain requirements for Family Class Immigration Sponsorship.

READ MORE

Spouse or Common-Law Partner

These programs are designed to allow Canadian citizens/permanent residents to sponsor a spouse/common-law partner, to allow them to come to Canada.

READ MORE

Child or other dependant

This program was created to allow Canadian citizens/permanent residents to bring their dependent natural/adopted children to Canada.

READ MORE

Parent or Grandparent

The parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens/permanent residents can use this program to apply for a multiple entry visa valid for up to 10 years.

READ MORE

REQUIREMENTS

for the Family Sponsorship

Many Canadians have loved ones abroad that they want to bring in to the country.

Introduction to : Requirements for the Family Sponsorship.

Under its Family Class Sponsorship, the Canadian government hopes to allow Canadian citizens to make this happen. These programs are seen as some of the most generous around the world, due to the Canadian government’s commitment to keeping families together.

Many different relationships qualify for Family Class Sponsorship, including spouses and common-law partners, dependent children, parents and grandparents.

Complete our free assessment and discover if you are eligible for our family sponsorship programs.

FREE ASSESSMENT

SPOUSE OR COMMON-LAW PARTNER

Family Sponsorship to immigrate to Canada

This program is designed to reunite close family members in Canada.

Spousal Sponsorship

Under this program, a spouse or common-law partner may be sponsored by a Canadian citizen/permanent resident, to gain permanent residence in Canada for themselves.

Both parties, the ‘sponsor’ (Canadian citizen/permanent resident) and the ‘sponsored person’ (the foreign national) must be approved by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), in order for the foreign national to receive a Visa.

To be able to receive a Visa through this program, both parties must prove that their relationship falls under one of the three following categories: Spouse, Common-law Partner or Conjugal Partner.

Please note: same-sex marriage is recognised in Canada, therefore provided they meet all requirements, same-sex couples may be able to apply under the above three categories, provided they meet all eligibility requirements.

BOOK A CONSULTATION

Want to know if you are eligible to immigrate to Canada?
Complete a free assessment today!

CHILD OR OTHER DEPENDANT

Family Sponsorship 

This program is designed to reunite close family members in Canada.

Introduction to : Child of Other Dependant Sponsorship

Through the Family Class, Canadian citizens and permanent residents may sponsor their dependent children, parents and grandparents, spouse, common-law, and conjugal partners. The Government of Canada has a strong commitment to keeping families together whenever possible. Because of this, processing of Family Class applications is a high priority at Canadian Visa Offices.

The Dependent Child Sponsorship Program

Through a subsection of the Family Class of immigration, known as the the Child Sponsorship Program, dependent children, natural or adopted may be become permanent residents in Canada and be sponsored to live with their parent(s).

Both parties, the ‘sponsor’ (Canadian citizen/permanent resident) and the ‘sponsored person’ (their child abroad) must be approved by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), in order for the child abroad to receive a Visa.
To be able to receive a Visa through this program, both parties must prove that their relationship to one another. If the individuals adoption proceedings are i the final stages of processing, the child may begin to be sponsored before the adoption has been finalized.

BOOK A CONSULTATION

Chitra Bhatia

Is Our Canada Immigration Consultant

BOOK A CONSULTATION

PARENT OR GRANDPARENT

Family Sponsorship

Two programs may be used to allow Canadian citizens/permanent residents to bring their parents and grandparents to Canada: Family Class sponsorship and/or the Super Visa program.

Introduction to : Parent and Grandparent Program (PGP)

Canadian citizens/permanent residents who want to use this program are first required to complete an online form on the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) website, to register an interest in bring their parent(s) or grandparent(s) to Canada.

It should be noted that submitting an Interest to Sponsor form is not an application, but the important first step for using this program. Candidates who are invited to apply have 60 days from the date of invitation to submit a complete application and all the supporting documents.

BOOK A CONSULTATION

Introduction to : Parent And Grandparent Super Visa

The Parent and Grandparent Super Visa
This Visa allows the parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens/permanent residents to travel to Canada for a period of up to two consecutive years as visitors, without having to renew their status. This Visa can remain valid for up to 10 years, allowing re-entry to happen during this period. It allows older generations of a family to visit Canada without workers rights, for an extended period.

Who Can Apply for the Super Visa?
Parents or grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents may be eligible to apply for the Super Visa. The applicants cannot be inadmissible to Canada on the basis of health or security, and they may be required to meet specific conditions set forth by the visa office through which they will be applying.

It is important to note that no dependents can be included in this application. Only parents or grandparents, together with their spouses or common-law partners, may be included on an application for the Super Visa.

BOOK A CONSULTATION

Want to know if you are eligible to immigrate to Canada?
Complete a free assessment today!

FAMILY
SPONSORSHIP

Canada Immigration Xperts

GET STARTED

OUR DIFFERENT OPTIONS

for the Family Sponsorship

Requirements for the sponsorship

The sponsor must not only be Canadian citizen/permanent resident, but also meet certain requirements for Family Class Immigration Sponsorship.

READ MORE

Spouse or Common-Law Partner

These programs are designed to allow Canadian citizens/permanent residents to sponsor a spouse/common-law partner, to allow them to come to Canada.

READ MORE

Child or other dependant

This program was created to allow Canadian citizens/permanent residents to bring their dependent natural/adopted children to Canada.

READ MORE

Parent or Grandparent

The parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens/permanent residents can use this program to apply for a multiple entry visa valid for up to 10 years.

READ MORE

REQUIREMENTS

for the Family Sponsorship

Many Canadians have loved ones abroad that they want to bring in to the country.

Introduction to : Requirements for the Family Sponsorship.

Under its Family Class Sponsorship, the Canadian government hopes to allow Canadian citizens to make this happen. These programs are seen as some of the most generous around the world, due to the Canadian government’s commitment to keeping families together.

Many different relationships qualify for Family Class Sponsorship, including spouses and common-law partners, dependent children, parents and grandparents.

Complete our free assessment and discover if you are eligible for our family sponsorship programs.

FREE ASSESSMENT

SPOUSE OR COMMON-LAW PARTNER

Family Sponsorship to immigrate to Canada

This program is designed to reunite close family members in Canada.

Spousal Sponsorship

Under this program, a spouse or common-law partner may be sponsored by a Canadian citizen/permanent resident, to gain permanent residence in Canada for themselves.

Both parties, the ‘sponsor’ (Canadian citizen/permanent resident) and the ‘sponsored person’ (the foreign national) must be approved by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), in order for the foreign national to receive a Visa.

To be able to receive a Visa through this program, both parties must prove that their relationship falls under one of the three following categories: Spouse, Common-law Partner or Conjugal Partner.

Please note: same-sex marriage is recognised in Canada, therefore provided they meet all requirements, same-sex couples may be able to apply under the above three categories, provided they meet all eligibility requirements.

BOOK A CONSULTATION

Want to know if you are eligible to immigrate to Canada?
Complete a free assessment today!

FREE ASSESSMENT

CHILD OR OTHER DEPENDANT

Family Sponsorship 

This program is designed to reunite close family members in Canada.

Introduction to : Child of Other Dependant Sponsorship

Through the Family Class, Canadian citizens and permanent residents may sponsor their dependent children, parents and grandparents, spouse, common-law, and conjugal partners. The Government of Canada has a strong commitment to keeping families together whenever possible. Because of this, processing of Family Class applications is a high priority at Canadian Visa Offices.

The Dependent Child Sponsorship Program

Through a subsection of the Family Class of immigration, known as the the Child Sponsorship Program, dependent children, natural or adopted may be become permanent residents in Canada and be sponsored to live with their parent(s).

Both parties, the ‘sponsor’ (Canadian citizen/permanent resident) and the ‘sponsored person’ (their child abroad) must be approved by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), in order for the child abroad to receive a Visa.

To be able to receive a Visa through this program, both parties must prove that their relationship to one another. If the individuals adoption proceedings are i the final stages of processing, the child may begin to be sponsored before the adoption has been finalized.

BOOK A CONSULTATION

Chitra Bhatia

Is Our Canada Immigration Consultant

BOOK A CONSULTATION

PARENT OR GRANDPARENT

Family Sponsorship

Two programs may be used to allow Canadian citizens/permanent residents to bring their parents and grandparents to Canada: Family Class sponsorship and/or the Super Visa program.

Introduction to : Parent and Grandparent Program (PGP)

Canadian citizens/permanent residents who want to use this program are first required to complete an online form on the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) website, to register an interest in bring their parent(s) or grandparent(s) to Canada.

It should be noted that submitting an Interest to Sponsor form is not an application, but the important first step for using this program. Candidates who are invited to apply have 60 days from the date of invitation to submit a complete application and all the supporting documents.

BOOK A CONSULTATION

Introduction to : Parent And Grandparent Super Visa

The Parent and Grandparent Super Visa
This Visa allows the parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens/permanent residents to travel to Canada for a period of up to two consecutive years as visitors, without having to renew their status. This Visa can remain valid for up to 10 years, allowing re-entry to happen during this period. It allows older generations of a family to visit Canada without workers rights, for an extended period.

Who Can Apply for the Super Visa?
Parents or grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents may be eligible to apply for the Super Visa. The applicants cannot be inadmissible to Canada on the basis of health or security, and they may be required to meet specific conditions set forth by the visa office through which they will be applying.

It is important to note that no dependents can be included in this application. Only parents or grandparents, together with their spouses or common-law partners, may be included on an application for the Super Visa.

BOOK A CONSULTATION

Want to know if you are eligible to immigrate to Canada?
Complete a free assessment today!

FREE ASSESSMENT